CAMP HOLLOWAY MEMORIAL WALL REPLICA

NOVEMBER 8, 2008

AT MINERAL WELLS, TEXAS

CAMP HOLLOWAY MEMORIAL WALL DIRECTORY

 

Index to Names on the Camp Holloway Wall   Index to Names on the Camp Holloway Wall
L indicates the left wing    R indicates the right wing.
Column 1 is the left most column.    Column 1 is in the center of the wall. 
Column 23 is in the center   Column 23 is on the right end
* indicates missing in action   * indicates missing in action
                   
  Name         Name    
Number Last First Column Row Number Last First Column Row
1 ADAMS* SSG JOHN R.  12L 5   1 ADAMS* MAJ WILLIAM E.  21R 4
2 ADKINS PFC NORMAN D.  10L 8   2 ALCOS SP4 LARRY M.  17R 7
3 AKIN* CPT GEORGE L.  6L 4   3 ALLARD* SFC RICHARD M.  5R 5
4 ALEXANDER JR. SP5 JAMES B.  23L 3   4 ANDERSON PFC LANNIE R.  12R 7
5 ALLRED MAJ JAMES H.  23L 1   5 APRILLIANO  SP6 ANJELO J.  14R 7
6 ANDERSON SP5 EVERETT LEE  23L 4   6 ARMOR SP4 LOYDE D  16R 6
7 ANDREWS PFC WILLIAM A.  11L 1   7 ATCHER SP5 HAROLD A .  2R 7
8 ANTOL PFC DAVID  12L 6   8 BADOSTAIN SP4 TIMOTHY E. 7R 4
9 BAUER CPT LEO A.  7L 3   9 BALL 1LT JOHN R.  2R 8
10 BAYS PFC PAUL EUGENE  23L 5   10 BARNES MSG LEROY  4R 3
11 BELANGER PFC JOSEPH K. L.  16L 6   11 BARTHELME CWO ALBERT L.  13R 6
12 BELCHER SP4 TOMMY JOE  23L 6   12 BARTMAN SP4 STEVEN D.  11R 2
13 BESSOR* CPT BRUCE C.  6L 2   13 BATES JR SP4 CARL C  18R 6
14 BETZ PFC ROBERT J.  23L 7   14 BECERRA* SSG RUDY M.  13R 5
15 BINDE CPL FREDRICK M.  18L 5   15 BERGQUIST WO1 ERIC E  18R 2
16 BISHOP WO1 DANIIEL E.  8L 5   16 BOSLEY WO1 JAMES G.  5R 7
17 BIVENS* SSG HERNDON A.  19L 8   17 BROADSTON SP4 SCOTTY R.  8R 5
18 BROOKS SP4 JOHN R.  14L 3   18 BROUGHMAN SP4 RALPH W.  1R 5
19 BROWN  SGT LARRY A  5L 5   19 BROWN MAJ RICHARD A.  12R 2
20 BRYANT CPT DONALD R.  18L 4   20 BROWN CW2 ROBERT L.  14R 8
21 BUCKLEW WO1 DENNIS  2L 7   21 BULLINGTON  WO1 JAMES A.  5R 2
22 BURCHARD PFC MARK W.  10L 5   22 BURRIS JR* CW2 DONALD D.  19R 6
23 CAHELA WO1 GERALD A.  4L 1   23 BUSINDA WO1 CHARLES R.  8R 2
24 CALLINAN MAJ WILLIAM F.  19L 1   24 CALHOUN  2LT PATRICK P.  2R 1
25 CARTER* MAJ GEORGE W.  17L 7   25 CALLINAN MAJ WILLIAM F  9R 6
26 CASH PFC BENNY D.  19L 7   26 CARPENTER JR SP4 THOMAS  16R 7
27 CAWTHORNE 2LT WILLIAM B.  20L 1   27 CARR 1LT JAMES A  18R 3
28 CHAMPAGNE  SP4 THOMAS E.  11L 8   28 CASE* SP4 ROBERT D.  11R 3
29 CHASE WO1 FREDDIE N.  3L 8   29 CHABOT MAJ DON W.  9R 3
30 CINKOSKY CPT DAVID E.  6L 8   30 CHASE WO1 RAYMOND H.  6R 1
31 CLAYTON SP5 DAVID N.  23L 8   31 COFFIN WO1 JEFFERY L.  19R 8
32 CLOTFELTER  CW2 MARK D  5L 2   32 COOK WO1   JOHN W  17R 4
33 COLEMAN SP5 CLARENCE L.  22L 1   33 CREASON JR. SP4 JESS W.  15R 1
34 CONRY  1LT JOHN T  5L 8   34 CRULL CW4 DALE A.  15R 2
35 COOK SP4 JOHN E  10L 4   35 CURRAN CPT JOHN D.  21R 5
36 CORPUS PFC DAVID J.  9L 4   36 DANIEL WO1 JAMES L.  5R 8
37 CORYELL  WO1 MICHAEL N.  15L 1   37 DAVIS PFC FLOYD R.  1R 3
38 CRAIG lll SP5 DAVID  20L 3   38 DAVIS CW2 EDWARD T.  7R 5
39 DODSON PFC FREDDY D.  20L 2   39 DAVIS SP4 ROY H.  16R 4
40 DUKE* MR. CHARLES R.  4L 5   40 DAVIS JR.  WO1 RICHARD B.  12R 8
41 DYER CW2 ORRIN L.  12L 8   41 DE LA ROSA JR. WO1 JESUS  4R 4
42 EISTER SP5 WILLIAM  14L 1   42 DEES PFC JERRY RICHARD  18R 4
43 EVANS CW2 RONALD L.  2L 3   43 DeVANEY CW2 BRIAN J.  14R 4
44 EVELAND SP4 MICKEY E.  3L 1   44 DEVINE JR PFC RICHARD D  16R 8
45 EVERTS SP5 JACK C.  2L 1   45 DEWEESE SP5 WILLIAM C.  15R 3
46 FERRIS PFC DELMER L.  22L 2   46 DRAPER CPL WILFRED  15R 4
47 FINK  CPL RICHARD E.  17L 3   47 DUGGER 1LT JAMES D.  21R 2
48 FOSS  SP5 JOSEPH R.  8L 4   48 DURFLINGER PFC ROLLAND L  19R 2
49 FOUNDS SP5 GERALD D.  20L 4   49 DURRAND SP4 DENNIS C  21R 6
50 FREEDLE SP4 FRANK L.  14L 4   50 DYE SSG   MELVIN C  17R 5
51 FULTON SP4 JOHNNY L.  9L 5   51 EICKHOLT* SP4 ROBERT L.  10R 1
52 GARRETT PVT NORMAN R.  20L 7   52 ELLEN  WO1 WADE L.  20R 4
53 GETMAN CPT CHARLES L.  7L 6   53 ENGSTROM WO1 LOREN E.  10R 8
54 GOFORTH PVT JACKIE L.  18L 6   54 EUBANKS CPT JOE W.  21R 1
55 GRAVES PFC WILLIAM  17L 2   55 FARRIS 1LT GARY B.  20R 8
56 GREEN PFC THOMAS F.  3L 2   56 FERRELL CPT CHARLES E.  19R 3
57 GREIFE WO1 DALE E.  8L 2   57 FOSS SP5 JOSEPH R.  1R 8
58 GRIFFIN  SGT KEITH D.  15L 6   58 GANOE JR.* SSG BERMAN  13R 4
59 GRIFFIN  SGT KEITH D.  17L 8   59 GARRETT SP4 NORMAN R.  1R 6
60 GROVES SP4 DAVID L.  11L 3   60 GILLES 1LT ALLAN C.  11R 4
61 HAIRE WO1 BENJAMIN A.  11L 5   61 GINN  SP4 MICHAEL P.  14R 2
62 HARDY SP4 JOSEPH E.  19L 3   62 GIVEN WO1 MARTIN G.  6R 7
63 HARPER CW2 RICHARD K.  17L 1   63 GOMEZ PFC ANDRES A  17R 1
64 HART SP4 DONALD W.  12L 2   64 GRAY  SP4 GERALD D.  14R 1
65 HAYASHIDA WO1 HERBERT R.  14L 5   65 GREEN SP4 ROBERT E.  10R 6
66 HENNESSEY JR SP4 ARTHUR F  8L 6   66 GRIFFEE* SP4 THOMAS L.  10R 2
67 HIGHLEY 1LT LYNNFORD H.  6L 1   67 GRIFFITH SSG ROBERT S  17R 6
68 HURD 1LT COLIN P.  9L 6   68 GRISWOLD  WO1 SCOTT C.  11R 7
69 IDE CW2 BEN H.  5L 1   69 GROVER SP5 ROBERT J.  6R 4
70 JACOBS 1LT DONALD W.  7L 7   70 GUPTON SP4 RICHARD C.  5R 3
71 KELLEY SP5 GLENN H.  22L 3   71 HALL MAJ SAYWARD N.  2R 6
72 KELLY MAJ CHARLES L.  16L 3   72 HANSEN* CW2 LESTER A.  12R 3
73 KILDUFF  SP4 MICHAEL J  5L 6   73 HARDEN SP4 LARRY O.  20R 1
74 KLEIV CW3 MANFORD L.  16L 4   74 HAYNES SP4 FREDDIE  19R 1
75 LANGHORN* PFC GRAFIELD M.  3L 7   75 HENNESSEY JR. SP4 ARTHUR F.  2R 2
76 LARSON  WO1 PAUL N.  14L 6   76 HENSEY JR. SP4 LAWRENCE L.  8R 1
77 LAUCK CW2 ELMER D.  11L 2   77 HEREAU  SGT DANNY E.  15R 5
78 LAUTZENHEISER SP5 MICHAEL  3L 3   78 HEWITT lll WO1 RALEIGH L.  6R 2
79 LAWSON PFC DALLAS  22L 4   79 HIGHT  WO1 WILLIAM R.  10R 7
80 LITTLETON  SP4 JIHN W.  17L 5   80 HINSON SP4   THOMAS A  18R 5
81 LONG WO1 ROBERT L.  2L 4   81 HOLLOWAY CWO CHARLES E.  1R 1
82 LYNCH lll WO1 JOHN W.  19L 5   82 HOLTZMAN* SSG RONALD L.  5R 6
83 MAHOWALD WO1 MICHAEL A.  5L 3   83 HOSKEN* CW3 JOHN C.  13R 3
84 MAKINTAYA  CW2 ALEJANDRO  5L 7   84 HUNSICKER  1LT JAMES E.  20R 5
85 MAQUILING CW2 LEONARD G.  3L 4   85 HUNTLEY PFC JOHN N.  18R 7
86 MARK* MR. KIT T.  4L 6   86 JACKSON CW2 KEITH M.  20R 3
87 MARSH WO1 LARRY G.  10L 1   87 JOHNSTON SP4 RICHARD K.  8R 7
88 MASON WO1 GARRY R.  10L 2   88 JONES 1LT JOHN   22R 1
89 McCARROLL SP4 OREN B.  14L 7   89 KEARNEY WO1 TIMONTH W.  5R 4
90 McCLANAHAN PFC LARRY B.  22L 5   90 KEESEE SP5 ARTHURE.  11R 1
91 McCLUSKEY WO1 JOHN D.  9L 7   91 KENNEDY* SSG JAMES E.  19R 7
92 McGARRY WO1 JEREMIAH D.  12L 7   92 KENT SGT DOUGLAS B.  20R 2
93 McKIBBEN CPT WILLIAM R.  9L 1   93 KING* WO1 THOMAS R.  10R 4
94 McKIBBEN* SGT RAY  3L 6   94 KNOWLTON WO1 DON G.  3R 5
95 McNABB CPT JERRY W.  18L 3   95 KUHNKE CPT WILLIAM A.  7R 6
96 MEISTER CW2 BERNARD E.  10L 6   96 LAMB PFC THEODORE  1R 7
97 MICULS SP5 JANIS  14L 8   97 LEWIS SP5 HAROLD S.  16R 5
98 MILAY SP5 CHARLES F.  8L 7   98 LIVELY ll SP4 WARREN  8R 6
99 MILLER PFC GREGORY L.  15L 5   99 LOCK SP4 MOON W.  3R 3
100 MONROE  SGT FRANCIS M  5L 4   100 LONG WO1 JOHNNY F.  4R 5
101 MONTANA SGT ROSINDO  18L 1   101 LUNDBERG WO1 PETER T.  12R 4
102 MOORE WO1 DOUGLAS F.  11L 7   102 LUNDEQUAM WO1 DONALD J.  8R 3
103 MOORE JR. PFC JAMES R.  19L 2   103 MACK WO1 DOUGLAS D.  2R 3
104 MOSIER SP5 ROBERT S.  22L 6   104 MACKLIN WO1 RONALD WAYNE  3R 6
105 MOTE 1LT TERRY A  8L 3   105 MANN PFC ROBERT B.  4R 2
106 NAKKERUD WO1 ARNOLD O.  12L 3   106 MARKOS CPT GEORGE  1R 4
107 NELSON  WO1 TERRANCE W.  15L 8   107 McCARY PVT CHARLES W.  1R 2
108 NELSON  WO1 TERRANCE W.  16L 2   108 McCURLEY  SP4 TIMOTHY L.  13R 1
109 NIHSEN SP5 DALLAS L.  2L 8   109 MCDONIAL SP5 WESLEY  3R 7
110 OLIVAR SP4 GILBERT  8L 8   110 McDONNELL  WO1 WILLIAM H.  11R 6
111 OLSEN CW2 JAMES D.  7L 4   111 MILLER SFC EDDIE L.  15R 6
112 PAINTER 1LT DENNIS E.  13L 1   112 MILLER PFC FRED A  15R 7
113 PARKER PFC ALVIN G  20L 6   113 MILLER* RTN 1972 WO1 ROGER A.  13R 7
114 PATTERSON SP5 JAMES G.  15L 7   114 MILLS SP4 TERRY W.  2R 5
115 PATTERSON SP5 JAMES G.  16L 1   115 MIRANDA SP5   PETER K  19R 4
116 PEDROSA 1LT CARLOS A.  1L 2   116 MITCHELL CPL ALEX L.  16R 2
117 PIERCE WO1 ROBERT L.  9L 2   117 MONTOYA SP4 LOUIE G.  14R 6
118 PINKSTON SSG ROBERT G.  14L 2   118 MUNCY SP4 ROBERT W  17R 3
119 PISACRETA CW2 ROGER M.  6L 7   119 NORWOOD CPT THOMAS L.  12R 6
120 PRITCHARD SP5 GALE S.  10L 3   120 O'BRIEN WO1 PATRICK R.  8R 8
121 PROSKY SGT LEVERET R.  11L 4   121 O'DONNEL* CPT MICHAEL D.  13R 2
122 RABREN WO1 LARRY W.  2L 2   122 ONTIS SP5 BILLIE J.  6R 8
123 RANDALL SP4 JOHN M.  11L 6   123 PAPALE WO1 ARTHUR L.  17R 8
124 RASH SPR 5 RONALD W.  9L 8   124 PEPE WO1 GEORGE W.  12R 5
125 REED SP4 RALPH E.  8L 1   125 PERRON WO1 NORMAND P  18R 1
126 RICKARD PFC WALTER R.  22L 7   126 PFEISTER SP4 ROBERT  17R 2
127 RIDGEWAY CPT WILLIE J.  6L 6   127 PLATE SP5 JAMES  7R 7
128 RIOS SSG IGNACIO E.  4L 4   128 PURSER CW2 JAMES L.  3R 1
129 RIPKA WO1 HERBERT A.  12L 1   129 RACINE SP5 FRANKLIN D.  3R 8
130 ROWLEY SP5 HARRY E.  22L 8   130 RADZELOVAGE SP4 JAMES M  4R 6
131 RUMMEL SGT. JAMES D.  18L 7   131 REID  WO1 ROGER G.  21R 3
132 RYTER PFC PAUL E.  16L 7   132 REILLY  CPT MARTIN D.  9R 4
133 SAWYER CPT JOHNNIE P.  7L 5   133 RIVERA-PAGAN SP4 EDUARDO  6R 5
134 SCHIMMEL 1LT STEVEN G.  6L 3   134 ROBINSON SP4 MELVIN  21R 7
135 SCHULTZ lll SP5 ERNEST M.  21L 1   135 ROCHE WO1 JON P.  11R 5
136 SEMMER PFC PETER A.  21L 2   136 ROLAND WO1 LAURUS W.  10R 3
137 SHAFER CPT THOMAS J.  17L 4   137 ROUSSELL JR. WO1 RALPH S.  8R 4
138 SHELTON PFC ARTHUR A.  16L 5   138 SAMANIEGO CPT ROBERTO  3R 2
139 SHORT SP4 RANDALL C.  2L 5   139 SCHIFFHAUER SP5 JOHN C.  7R 2
140 SHROPSHIRE WO1 GLEN E.  12L 4   140 SCHNEIDER  SP5 ROBERT D.  14R 5
141 SIMON JR. SP4 ROBERT L.  21L 3   141 SCHOENIG SP4 EDMOND D.  4R 7
142 SIZEMORE PFC DONNIE R.  19L 6   142 SCHROCK 1LT PHILLIP J.  19R 5
143 SIZEMORE SR. SSG JACK  4L 2   143 SMITH CPT MILTON  9R 5
144 SKINNER 1SG JAMES C.  17L 6   144 SONNER SGT EUGENE V.  6R 3
145 SMITH SP4 GUS  9L 3   145 SPEARE lll CPT WATHER R.  4R 8
146 SMITH CPT MILTON F.  20L 8   146 STANBURY ll SP4 RAYMOND L.  9R 1
147 SMITH, JR. WO1 WILLIS W.  13L 2   147 STARK* WO1 LAWRENCE J.  9R 7
148 SPRADLIN WO1 GERALD D.  1L 1   148 STEPP  WO1 WILLIAM H.  14R 3
149 STEELE CPT GARY L.  7L 2   149 STILES SP5 MICHAEL P.  15R 8
150 SUMMERS SP4 HARRY L.  21L 4   150 STONE JR. 1LT DEE W.  5R 1
151 THORNE WO1 JOSEF L.  7L 1   151 STOREY WO1 ROBERT L.  7R 1
152 THURSTON lll WO1 ROBERT R.  23L 2   152 STREET SP4 ROBERT A.  4R 1
153 TRUDEAU WO1 ALBERT R.  3L 5   153 SUGHRUE* WO1 PATRICK J.  9R 8
154 TUBRE 1LT STEPHEN R.  7L 8   154 SUMPTER SP4 EDDY G.  6R 6
155 VALKOS SSG FRANCIS J.  21L 5   155 TAFOYA  SP4 JOHN O.  11R 8
156 WALKER  PFC JAMES L.  15L 2   156 TRIPLETT SP4 JOHNNY R.  3R 4
157 WATERS PVT MELVIN L.  21L 6   157 UMSTOT SP4 CLARENCE E.  13R 8
158 WEISNER* MAJ FRANKLIN L.  6L 5   158 WALKER CPT ROBERT D.  2R 4
159 WESTRA WO1 LEROY J.  2L 6   159 WEBER* PFC RAYMOND N.  10R 5
160 WHATLEY SP4 CHARLES  10L 7   160 WENTZEL WO1 MERLYN L.  9R 2
161 WHITE PFC JOHN M.  4L 3   161 WESTMORELAND SP4 BRUCE W.  12R 1
162 WILLINGHAM WO1 WILMER J.  15L 3   162 WHITTINGTON WO1 JOHN H  18R 8
163 WILSON  SP4 LAVON S.  21L 7   163 WILENSKI JR. SP4 STANLEY  7R 8
164 WINGENFELD CW2 ROBERT J,  19L 4   164 WILLIAMSON SP5 DONALD L.  7R 3
165 WITHERSPOON SP5 JOHNELL  4L 7   165 WILSON SP4 DAVID W.  16R 3
166 WOODS, JR.  SP4 JOHN W.  15L 4   166 WINCHESTER SFC LARRY A.  16R 1
167 WRIGHT CPT ARTHUR P.  18L 2   167 WONG JR * SSGT EDWARD  20R 6
168 WYNN  PFC FLOYD  21L 8   168 WOODS* CWO LARRY  20R 7
            169 ZOLLICOFER SP4 FRANKLIN  21R 8

Gerry Sandlin opens the dedication ceremony

COL Ronald Merritt

Past Battalion Commander gives address

CW2 Charles E. Holloway"s daughter and sister give their remarks.

The Holloway Family

The Gary Mason Family

And a huey drops by for the dedication

MINERAL WELLS, TEXAS

 

Site Directory